Akakura Onsen Ski Area
赤倉温泉スキー場36°54′ N 138°10′ E550 m vertical17 runs15.8 kmNight riding
Akakura Onsen suits guests in the onsen village who want to keep riding after dark, and its trade-off is a top at about 1,200 metres, well below its Myoko neighbours.
Photo Raita Futo from Tokyo, Japan · Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0 and others, credited in the gallery
- Beginner11.7 km
- Intermediate3.4 km
- Advanced0.7 km
OpenStreetMap maps 15 named runs and 16 lifts at Akakura Onsen, and the guide measures each one against the elevation model.
Open the 3D map ↓Fly the mountain in 3D立体地図
Ride every run at Akakura Onsenコース
| Avg | Faces | Map | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elegant Course | 1,484 m | 184 m | 13.2° | 7° | E | ||
| Utopia B Course | 626 m | 123 m | 14.6° | 10.8° | E | ||
| Silver Course | 583 m | 92 m | 12.8° | 8.8° | E | ||
| Ginrei No. 2 Gelande | 496 m | 80 m | 11.8° | 9.2° | SE | ||
| Sekini Gelande | 339 m | 55 m | 16.9° | 8.9° | E | ||
| Downhill Chuo Course | 330 m | 53 m | 12.8° | 9.1° | SE | ||
| Ginrei No. 5 Gelande | 500 m | 50 m | 14.9° | 5.7° | NE | ||
| 妙高高原公園線 | 144 m | 9 m | 6.9° | 3.5° | NE | ||
| Panorama CourseNight | 995 m | 179 m | 19.1° | 10.2° | E | ||
| Utopia A Course | 422 m | 99 m | 19.6° | 13.2° | NE | ||
| Alpen Course | 374 m | 98 m | 22.2° | 14.3° | E | ||
| Slalom Course | 500 m | 95 m | 15.4° | 10.7° | E | ||
| Ginrei No. 1 Gelande | 478 m | 82 m | 14.1° | 9.6° | E | ||
| Rabbit Course | 278 m | 54 m | 15.8° | 10.9° | E | ||
| Mogul Challenge Course | 259 m | 101 m | 28.9° | 21.2° | E |
Lengths, vertical, pitch and aspect are measured from OpenStreetMap run lines and the elevation model. Steepest is the hardest 60 m pitch. Read them as a guide and follow the signs on the hill.
Know the zones before you goエリア
Yodelヨーデル
zone
One of the three areas Myoko Tourism names on the resort map.
Good for village access
Kumadoくまどー
zone
The far end of the resort holds the night-riding slopes and the Kumado info counter that sells passes.
Good for night riding
Ginrei銀嶺
zone
The third area on the resort map, named in Myoko Tourism's description.
Good for upper slopes
16 lifts on the map
Know the liftsリフト
Season 2026/27
Buy the right ticket
- Adult day
- ¥7,000, about CAD 63 or USD 44 (October 2026 rates)
The resort's own site is a season-pass page until its new site opens in early December 2026. Mt. MYOKO sells a 2026/27 early-bird adult day ticket at ¥5,000 to 31 October and ¥6,000 to 10 December, valid 12 December 2026 to 31 March 2027, against a regular ¥7,000. The early-bird ticket does not work at Akakura Kanko. In 2025/26 the 1day passport from 08:30 to 21:00 cost ¥8,500, the night ticket ¥3,500, and the joint day ticket with Akakura Kanko ¥8,500.
Get thereアクセス
From Tokyo Station
- Drive
- Joshin-etsu Expressway to Myoko-Kogen IC.
- Train
- Hokuriku Shinkansen to Nagano, then the Shinano Railway Kita-Shinano Line to Myoko-Kogen, and a local bus or taxi up to Akakura Onsen.
The nearest station is Myoko-Kogen. Local buses and taxis run up to the village.
Akakura Onsen ski area climbs the slope above the onsen village of the same name. Myoko Tourism describes three areas called Yodel, Kumado and Ginrei, with fourteen chairs between them and a top at about 1,200 metres. The resort calls its slopes 100% natural snow.
Night riding sets it apart. The lights come on at Kumado at the far end of the resort, and in 2025/26 they stayed on until 21:00, or 22:00 on Fridays and Saturdays. That gives village guests a way to ride after dinner without driving anywhere. Ungroomed courses wait for powder days, and wide, gentle runs give first-timers room.
The ski area borders Akakura Kanko, and a joint day ticket covers both. For 2026/27 the operator is still building its new website, and the dates and prices on this page come from Mt. MYOKO's early-bird sales. Check the new site in December before you plan a night session.
Worth knowing
- The Kumado area holds the night riding, so ride there in the afternoon if you plan to stay on after 17:00.
- The 2026/27 early-bird day ticket drops from ¥5,000 to ¥6,000 after 31 October and stops selling on 10 December.
- The Mt. MYOKO shuttle stops at Akakura Onsen on its way to Ikenotaira and Suginohara.
Quick answers about Akakura Onsen Ski Areaよくある質問
How big is Akakura Onsen?
Akakura Onsen has 17 runs and 14 lifts over 550 m of vertical, from 650 m at the base to 1,200 m at the top. OpenStreetMap maps 15.8 km of piste there.
How much is a lift ticket at Akakura Onsen?
An adult day ticket at Akakura Onsen costs ¥7,000, about CAD 63 or USD 44 (October 2026 rates) in the 2026/27 main season.
Does Akakura Onsen have night riding?
Yes. Akakura Onsen runs night lifts 17:00–21:00 in 2025/26, to 22:00 on Fridays and Saturdays. Myoko Tourism listed Akakura Onsen in 2025/26 as the only resort in Myoko with night riding every day. Arai Mountain Resort also ran night riding that season. The night area sits at Kumado on the far end of the resort. The 2025/26 night ticket cost ¥3,500.
How do you get to Akakura Onsen from Tokyo Station?
Akakura Onsen is joshin-etsu Expressway to Myoko-Kogen IC by car from Tokyo Station.
Within 25 km
Places to stay nearby宿
Within 30 km
Hot springs nearby温泉
Within 35 km
Towns and neighbourhoods nearby町
Within 80 km
Ski resorts nearby山
In the journal
Read more about Akakura Onsen Ski Area特集

Snow feature · 11 min read
Where should you base a week of deep snow in Myoko?
Akakura Onsen makes the best base for most riders, with two ski areas above its main street and the Mt. MYOKO shuttle to Ikenotaira and Suginohara. Save Seki Onsen for the morning after a storm and Arai for a day of lift-served freeride.

Comparison · 10 min read
Which ski-hill onsen towns are best for a soak after the last lift?
Nozawa puts thirteen free public baths a short walk from the lifts. Kusatsu is the clearest answer for tattooed riders, and Shibu and Ginzan give their best baths to the people who stay the night.















