Geto Kogen
夏油高原スキー場39°14′ N 140°54′ E429 m vertical14 runs13.4 kmNight ridingSeasonal
Geto Kogen suits powder riders who want ungroomed steeps and 14 tree-run areas in deep Iwate snow, and the 2026/27 station shuttle now charges a fare.
Photo Sawa-love · Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0 and others, credited in the gallery
- Beginner5.5 km
- Intermediate4.8 km
- Advanced3 km
Figures the resort does not publish are measured from the map data.
OpenStreetMap maps 14 named runs and 5 lifts at Geto Kogen, and the guide measures each one against the elevation model.
Open the 3D map ↓Fly the mountain in 3D立体地図
Ride every run at Geto Kogenコース
| Avg | Faces | Map | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1NightNotes | 2,032 m | 428 m | 19.7° | 11.9° | NE | ||
| A6 | 2,971 m | 426 m | 19.9° | 8.1° | E | ||
| A5Night | 504 m | 68 m | 11.4° | 7.7° | E | ||
| B1 | 1,371 m | 369 m | 25.7° | 15° | E | ||
| A4Notes | 1,259 m | 361 m | 26.9° | 16° | E | ||
| C2Notes | 917 m | 306 m | 24.3° | 18.5° | E | ||
| C3 | 872 m | 293 m | 27.6° | 18.6° | E | ||
| A2 | 375 m | 80 m | 19.3° | 12.1° | NE | ||
| C1 | 773 m | 247 m | 28.1° | 17.7° | SE | ||
| B2Notes | 747 m | 224 m | 32.3° | 16.5° | E | ||
| C5Notes | 393 m | 140 m | 31.3° | 19.6° | E | ||
| B3Notes | 401 m | 118 m | 29.5° | 16.4° | SE | ||
| A3Notes | 432 m | 104 m | 26.5° | 13.5° | NE | ||
| B1 | 291 m | 62 m | 21.6° | 12° | E |
Lengths, vertical, pitch and aspect are measured from OpenStreetMap run lines and the elevation model. Steepest is the hardest 60 m pitch. Read them as a guide and follow the signs on the hill.
More named runs from the trail map
C4
A long beginner route round the edge of the resort through beech and birch, with a steeper last section.
Good for beech forest views
Know the zones before you goエリア
A courses
zoneIntermediate
The A courses run along the No. 1 gondola and the No. 1 pair lift. A1 and A4 stay open for night riding.
Good for long cruising, night riding
B courses
zoneAdvanced
B1 is a long intermediate run, and B2 and B3 branch off it as ungroomed steeps.
Good for ungroomed powder
C courses
zoneAdvanced
The quad serves C1 to C5. C2 is the SAJ-certified training run, and C5 is the steepest of the group.
Good for steeps, training
Tree-run areas
tree-runExpert
Fourteen patrolled tree areas graded level 1 to 3, open 9:30 to 14:00 from around late December to mid-April.
Good for powder in the trees
Beyond the ropes · Open inside the boundary
Geto Kogen opens 14 patrolled tree-run areas inside the resort and leaves the land outside the managed area to the rider. The resort publishes hourly rescue rates and bills them whatever the reason.
- Never enter the marked no-ride areas or a closed course. Patrol removes anyone who does and confiscates their lift ticket or season pass.
- File a climbing notice in the box at Mountain Information beside the ticket centre before you head outside the managed area. Go with someone who knows the terrain, and carry a beacon, a shovel, a probe and emergency food.
- Rescue outside the managed area goes through the police. Geto bills its own costs when its patrol or staff help.
- Wear a helmet in the tree-run areas and carry a fully charged phone with the resort's number, 0197-72-8848, saved in it. Snowboarders shouldn't ride the deep-snow tree areas alone.
- The tree-run areas open from 9:30 to 14:00 once patrol has checked them, usually from late December. The early close leaves daylight for a rescue.
- Rescue in a no-ride area costs ¥18,000 an hour per patroller, ¥6,000 an hour per support staff, ¥20,000 an hour per snowmobile, ¥50,000 an hour per snowcat and ¥135,000 an hour for night lighting.
- Rescue in a tree-run area during opening hours costs ¥6,000 an hour per patroller and ¥10,000 per snowmobile run. Rescues outside tree-run hours or outside the areas take the no-ride rates.
5 lifts on the map
Know the liftsリフト
Season 2026/27
Buy the right ticket
- Adult day
- ¥6,900, about CAD 62 or USD 44 (October 2026 rates)
- Early and late season
- ¥5,300, about CAD 48 or USD 33 (October 2026 rates)
- Night
- ¥2,700, about CAD 24 or USD 17 (October 2026 rates)
- 2 days
- ¥13,400, about CAD 120 or USD 85 (October 2026 rates)
- 3 days
- ¥19,800, about CAD 178 or USD 125 (October 2026 rates)
- 7 days
- ¥41,000, about CAD 369 or USD 259 (October 2026 rates)
Seniors from 60 pay ¥5,500, 13 to 18-year-olds ¥4,500 and children 6 to 12 ¥3,500 for a day. Preschoolers ride free but need an IC ticket, and every IC ticket carries a ¥500 deposit. A 20-hour ticket valid all season costs ¥28,000. The pair-lift ticket costs ¥4,300. Super early bird season passes and day tickets are on sale until 3 November 2026 on Geto's own shop, and riders aged 61 ride free with photo ID under the Yuki-Oji 61 scheme.
Get thereアクセス
From Tokyo Station
- Drive
- About 25 minutes from Kitakami-nishi IC, 30 minutes from Kitakami-Kanegasaki IC or 40 minutes from Kitakami-Ezuriko IC
- Bus
- The 2026/27 shuttle charges ¥1,000 from Kitakami Station and the town stops, or ¥500 from the stops nearer the resort. Riders up to high-school age go free, and a season pass costs ¥15,000. Fares are cash only.
- Train
- Tohoku Shinkansen from Tokyo to Kitakami, then the Geto Kogen shuttle bus from the station's east exit.
The nearest station is Kitakami. JR Tohoku Shinkansen. The resort shuttle leaves from here.
Drivers can leave the car at the Shin-Geto-bashi satellite car park and ride the shuttle up. The centre car park charges ¥500 a day on weekends, holidays and from 27 December to 4 January, and car parks P1 to P5 are free.
Geto Kogen sits deep in the forest west of Kitakami, with two gondolas, a quad and two pairs serving 14 courses. Its own tagline calls it the king of snow. Geto's draw is the ungroomed terrain, with 14 tree-run areas graded from level 1 to level 3 on top of the marked courses.
B2 branches off B1 and stays ungroomed, and its last steep pitch is the powder hotspot. B3 drops north-facing off the C4 course at up to 36°, the steepest run Geto lists. C5 is short and steep all the way, and C1 is a varied ungroomed run back to the quad. A1 gives the long cruise, 2.1 km past the Heart Forest, and it's lit for night riding.
Day tickets cost ¥6,900 for eight hours in 2026/27, and early and late season days drop to ¥5,300. The season can open as early as 28 November and runs to 5 May 2027, with only the gondola and the pair lifts turning in spring. From 2026/27 the shuttle from Kitakami Station charges ¥1,000 each way, and riders up to high-school age go free.
Worth knowing
- Start with the level 1 tree-run areas, Heart and Rookie 2. Geto asks riders to work up the levels gradually.
- Carry cash for the Kitakami shuttle. It takes no cards or electronic money.
- The access road closes from 23:00 to 5:00 for snow clearing, and sleeping in your car at the resort is banned.
- Bring snowshoes on a snowboard for the deep tree areas. Geto recommends them after fresh snow.
Quick answers about Geto Kogenよくある質問
How big is Geto Kogen?
Geto Kogen has 14 runs and 5 lifts over 429 m of vertical, from 639 m at the base to 1,068 m at the top. OpenStreetMap maps 13.4 km of piste there.
How steep is Geto Kogen?
The steepest mapped pitch at Geto Kogen is about 32.3° over 60 m. We measure it from OpenStreetMap's run lines and the elevation model. Its advanced and expert runs add up to 3 km of the mapped total.
Can you ride off-piste at Geto Kogen?
Geto Kogen opens 14 patrolled tree-run areas inside the resort and leaves the land outside the managed area to the rider. The resort publishes hourly rescue rates and bills them whatever the reason.
How much is a lift ticket at Geto Kogen?
An adult day ticket at Geto Kogen costs ¥6,900, about CAD 62 or USD 44 (October 2026 rates) in the 2026/27 main season and ¥5,300, about CAD 48 or USD 33 (October 2026 rates) early or late in the season.
How do you get to Geto Kogen from Tokyo Station?
Geto Kogen is about 25 minutes from Kitakami-nishi IC, 30 minutes from Kitakami-Kanegasaki IC or 40 minutes from Kitakami-Ezuriko IC by car from Tokyo Station. By bus: The 2026/27 shuttle charges ¥1,000 from Kitakami Station and the town stops, or ¥500 from the stops nearer the resort. Riders up to high-school age go free, and a season pass costs ¥15,000. Fares are cash only.
When is the season at Geto Kogen?
Geto Kogen usually opens 28 November 2026 at the earliest, on the No. 1 gondola only until 4 December (snow permitting) and closes 5 May 2027. The deepest, most reliable snow comes 5 December 2026 to 28 March 2027 (regular season, all lifts).
Within 35 km
Towns and neighbourhoods nearby町
Within 80 km
Ski resorts nearby山
In the journal and guides
Read more about Geto Kogen特集

Practical guide · 10 min read
How do backcountry gates and rescue costs work at Japan's ski resorts?
Japanese resorts let riders out only through designated gates once a climbing plan is filed, and every resort here that publishes a rescue rule bills the rider. Zao bans riding off its courses altogether.

Practical guide · 9 min read
When is the best time to ski in Japan?
Mid-January to the end of February brings the most snow on Honshu and in Tohoku. Book around New Year and the 2027 holiday weekends, or wait for March and April, when the days run long and spring prices kick in.





