Nozawa Onsen
野沢温泉36°55′ N 138°27′ EJMA1991-20201.7 to 20.8 °C
Table view
| Month | High °C | Low °C | Mean °C | Rain mm | Rain days | Snow depth cm | New snow cm | Sun h | Wind | m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.7 | -4.7 | -1.6 | 253.5 | 22.1 | 171 | 366 | 58.9 | SE | 1.1 |
| Feb | 2.6 | -4.9 | -1.3 | 173.9 | 17.7 | 199 | 282 | 73.4 | SE | 1.2 |
| Mar | 6.7 | -1.9 | 1.9 | 121.6 | 16.7 | 164 | 170 | 111.5 | SE | 1.4 |
| Apr | 14.1 | 3.2 | 8 | 77.2 | 11.1 | 77 | 35 | 166.9 | SE | 1.6 |
| May | 20.8 | 9.2 | 14.4 | 84.2 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 205.8 | SE | 1.5 |
| Jun | 23.9 | 14.2 | 18.4 | 123.1 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 156 | SE | 1.2 |
| Jul | 27.5 | 18.6 | 22.3 | 179.6 | 13.7 | 0 | 0 | 155.5 | SE | 1.1 |
| Aug | 28.9 | 19.5 | 23.3 | 150.4 | 11.7 | 0 | 0 | 189.5 | SE | 1.2 |
| Sep | 24.1 | 15.3 | 19 | 144 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 133.7 | SE | 1.2 |
| Oct | 17.8 | 8.9 | 12.7 | 139.6 | 12.1 | 0 | 0 | 129.1 | SE | 1.2 |
| Nov | 11.4 | 2.6 | 6.4 | 119.4 | 14.4 | 8 | 16 | 106.9 | SE | 1.2 |
| Dec | 4.7 | -2.1 | 0.9 | 215.9 | 18.9 | 88 | 223 | 75.8 | SE | 1.1 |
Reading the seasons
Station
JMA's Nozawa Onsen AMeDAS station (block 0393) stands at 576 m beside Nozawa Onsen village in Nagano. The ski area's lifts rise above it, so the upper slopes run colder than these figures. Nozawa has its own normals, so this file uses them in place of Iiyama's. Every value is JMA's 1991–2020 normal.
Winter
January averages 366 cm of new snow and 253.5 mm of precipitation, with 1 mm or more falling on 22.1 days. The normal deepest snow reaches 199 cm in February. Daily highs in the village average 1.7 °C in January and 2.6 °C in February.
Spring
April's normal deepest snow drops to 77 cm, and the valley is clear of snow by May. May is the sunniest month at 205.8 hours, with highs of 20.8 °C.
SnowSeries
Two snow series come from JMA's normals. snowDepthMax is the month's deepest snow on the ground in centimetres (最深積雪), and freshSnow is the month's total new snowfall in centimetres (降雪の深さ合計).
Rain
Rain days count the days with 1 mm or more of precipitation.
Wind
The windDir field holds JMA's most frequent wind direction (最多風向) for each month as the compass point the wind blows from.
Quick answers about Nozawa Onsenよくある質問
What is the weather like in Nozawa Onsen in January to February and April to May?
In January to February and April to May, Nozawa Onsen averages daily highs of 1.7 to 20.8 °C and lows of -4.9 to 9.2 °C, with 77 to 254 mm of rain a month, by the Japan Meteorological Agency's 1991-2020 normals. The most frequent wind in January comes from the SE at a mean 1.1 m/s.
Which month is warmest in Nozawa Onsen?
August is the warmest month in Nozawa Onsen, with an average daily high of 28.9 °C, by the Japan Meteorological Agency's 1991-2020 normals.
In the journal and guides
Read more about Nozawa Onsen特集

Snow feature · 9 min read
Should you stay in Nozawa Onsen instead of Hakuba?
Nozawa suits riders who want to walk from the inn to the lifts in the morning and to a free village bath at night, on one big mountain at ¥7,800 a day. Hakuba suits anyone who wants ten resorts on one ticket and Epic Pass days.

Practical guide · 6 min read
What does JaPow mean?
JaPow is skier slang for Japan's powder snow, a blend of Japan and pow. The snow comes from cold northwesterly winds that cross the Sea of Japan and unload on the mountains facing it, with January the snowiest month at every JMA station we keep near a ski area.

Practical guide · 9 min read
When is the best time to ski in Japan?
Mid-January to the end of February brings the most snow on Honshu and in Tohoku. Book around New Year and the 2027 holiday weekends, or wait for March and April, when the days run long and spring prices kick in.